Ultratrack Supramonte Seaside 2019 #UTSS – Summary and Results

Four races in the stunning location of Sardinia, UTSS is a remarkable outdoor event in the breathtaking landscape of the Supramonte of Baunei, considered one of the very few wilderness in Europe and the entire Mediterranean basin.

Relentless technical terrain, hard climbs and descents and the stunning aquamarine of the sea and secluded beaches make this a really unique event.

“It is one of the hardest and most technical races I have ever run and the beauty is just amazing… A truly special race!” – Franco Colle, winner of the 100km event.

Sea, woods, rock, limestone, single-track, soft-sand and wild remote beauty, the opportunity to run on the paths of the shepherds, the true custodians of this harsh and wild territory. Hidden coves and caves, wooden bridges and stunning wildlife – a truly remarkable playground.

UTSS has four distances, covering all abilities: 20km, 30km, 43km and the brutal 100km that allow all to run on the mule tracks overlooking the cliffs, built by the charcoal burners in the 19th century. The races are founded on tradition that are designed to show the best of Sardinia, be that traditional huts or stunning rocks that look like faces, almost taken from the set of an Indiana Jones movie.

The 100km race was dominated by Franco Colle and Giuditta Turini who started strong and held on to early leads to run solo, throughout the day and in to the night to set remarkable times of 12:35:11 and 15:15:09 respectively.

For the 43km race, UTMB champion and course recorder holder, Pau Capell was always going to be the ‘one to watch’ and early in the race he bided his time before making a move and taking the lead which he held on to till the finish, crossing the line in 4:51:38.

For the women, Martina Valmassoi took an early lead and looked strong in the first 25% of the race. However, Frederico Zucello passed Martina and continued to pull away with a 6:16:39 victory.

Luca Cagnati and Davide Cheraz traded blows continuously in the 30km race and it could have gone either way, but it was Luca who pipped the line crossing in 2:52:14 to Davide’s 2:52:21. Marie Paturel scored a strong win for the women in 3:45:29.

The shortest race of the weekend, the 20km was won by Roberto Poletti and Corinna Ghirardi 2:15:08 and 2:33:07 respectively.

PHOTOGRAPH GALLERY HERE

Results:

100km

  1. Franco Colle 12:35:11
  2. Nicola Bassi 13:34:38
  3. Mark Darbyshire 13:49:24

 

  1. Giuditta Turini 15:15:09
  2. Kagerer Corine 15:43:31
  3. Barbara Giacomuzzi 17:58:07

43km

  1. Pau Capell 4:51:38
  2. Francesco Rigodanza 5:05:07
  3. Rota Donatello 5:09:51

 

  1. Frederico Zuccollo 6:16:39
  2. Martina Valmassoi 6:50:48
  3. Linda Menardi 6:53:12

30km

  1. Luca Cagnati 2:52:14
  2. Davide Cheraz 2:52:21
  3. Domenico Nicolazzo 3:26:36

 

  1. Marie Paturel 3:45:29
  2. Pina Deiana 3:49:52
  3. Magali Grazzini 4:01:27

20km

  1. Roberto Poletti 2:15:08
  2. Erick Perrin 2:30:17
  3. Paolo Montemetti* 2:33:07 (Ist place woman had same time)

 

  1. Corinna Ghirardi 2:33:07
  2. Chloe Lalevee 2:46:03
  3. Lauriane Ceccaldi 2:48:13

Full results here: HERE

Race Website HERE

Follow on:

Instagram – @iancorlessphotography

Twitter – @talkultra

facebook.com/iancorlessphotography

Web – www.iancorless.com

Web – www.iancorlessphotography.com

Image sales –www.iancorless.photoshelter.com

Running Beyond Book HERE