Everest Trail Race 2018 Jiri to Bhandar #ETR2018

Day 1 Everest Trail Race #ETR2018

The Everest Trail Race started today in the small town of Jiri.

After the previous day’s long bus ride from Kathmandu to Jiri, a night under canvas and suddenly, the 2018 ETR was rolling out for what will be the most amazing running journey the competitors will ever experience.

The night had been chilly and calm, and it was a first experience of what the next six days will be like – cold nights, warm food and the glow of the stars for company. Anticipation in the camp was high, finally the race was happening!

Runner’s prepared kit, made adjustments and from here on in, everything they would need would be carried on their backs. Clothes, sleeping bag, and snack food – the race providing warm meals and a shared tent to sleep in at night.

 A local group of musicians, providing a local soundtrack to the start of the first day and suddenly they were off…

Stage-1 for the ETR doesn’t reach the high mountains or break the tree line, but had almost 2000m of vertical gain and loss in just over 20km.

Jordi Gamito 4th in 2017, today, was in a league of his own finishing in 2:42 well ahead of the 2nd and 3rd men, Drias and Eleation, 2:51 and 3:04.

Equally, for the ladies, Manuela Vilaseca was a clear winner in 3:22 ahead of the Nepali runner, Rai and Becks Ferry from the UK, 3:31 for both.

etr

A very tough stage lies ahead tomorrow. From the start a long twisting and at times technical descent leads to the river and a crossing bridge, from here on in it is climbing and climbing all the way beyond 4000m to the summit of Pikey Peak.

Episode 163 – Luke Sanchez, Petter Engdahl and Lily Dyu

Episode 163 of Talk Ultra brings you a chat with Luke Sanchez who just. finished Javelina Hundred 100 mile race – aged 15 years! We also speak with rising skyrunning star, Petter Engdahl.  Finally, we chat with Lily Dyu about her new book, all about fastpacking. Speedgoat Karl co-hosts.

Talk Ultra is now on Tunein- just another way to make the show available for those who prefer not to use iTunes – HERE  You can download the Tunein APP HERE
Talk Ultra needs your help!
We have set up a Patreon page and we are offering some great benefits for Patrons… you can even join us on the show! This is the easiest way to support Talk Ultra and help us continue to create!
Many thanks to our Patrons who have helped via PATREON
Donate HERE
*****
NEWS
OTTER TRAIL RUN
Bartłomiej Przedwojewski was out front early and added to that throughout for a 3:40 finish. That was 10 minutes in front of everyone else and 14 minutes better than the former course best. Marc Lauenstein (Switzerland), former course-record holder, was second in 3:50, and Oriol Cardona (Spain) was third in 3:51.
Holly Page (U.K.) has had great success in Skyrunning in 2018, and, just like the men’s winner, beat the former course best, too, 4:37 was 12-minutes better than the previous record. Second-place Ruth Croft was less than a minute back in 4:38, and third-place Toni McCann finished in 4:41.
RAID DE LA REUNION
Benoît Girondel and François D’Haene found themselves together and the pair crossed together in 23:18. Maxime Cazajous was third in 24:40, and 2015 winner and 2017 runner-up Antoine Guillon was fourth in 25:07.
Jocelyne Pauly was first woman in 28:54, followed by Audrey Tanguy and Juliette Blanchet also tied in 29:23.
TEMPLIERS
Sébastien Spehler made it two in a row as men’s winner in 6:36 and Azara García (Spain) was completely unmatched running 7:38 and won by over 30 minutes in the women’s race.
JAVELINA JUNDRED
Patrick Reagan followed up winning last year with repeat victory  in 13:42. Second- and third-place Dave Stevens and Kenneth Hawkes followed in 15:39 and 16:22.
Ever-present Darcy Piceu’s won another 100 miler in 18:49, she has also won HURT 100 Mile, Ronda dels Cims 105 miler, and  Angeles Crest 100 Mile in 2018, impressive! Dana Anderson and Tonya Keyes were second and third in 19:31 and 19:50, respectively.
*****
Interview with LUKE SANCHEZ
*****
BIG’S BACKYARD ULTRA
After 68 hours, Johan Steene won after a huge 283 miles! Ouch. Courtney Dauwalter pushed him close and was second with 279 miles and 67 hours, and Gavin Woody was third with 270 miles over 65 hours. Just bonkers, no?
*****
Interview with Petter Engdahl
*****
Interview with LILY DYU
*****
CLOSE
02:30:00
****
Share us on Facebook – Talk Ultra FB https://www.facebook.com/talkultra/
Tweet us on Twitter – Talk Ultra on Twitter https://twitter.com/Talkultra
And use good old word mouth.
Importantly, go to iTunes and subscribe so that you automatically get our show when it’s released we are also available on Stitcher for iOS, Android and Web Player and now Tunein.
Our web page at www.iancorless.comhas all our links and back catalogue.
Please support Talk Ultra by becoming a Patron at www.patreon.com/talkultra and THANKS to all our Patrons who support us. Rand Haley and Simon Darmody get a mention on the show here for ‘Becoming 100k Runners’ with a high-tier Patronage.
*****
Stitcher You can listen on iOS HERE, Android HERE or via a web player HERE
Website- talkultra.com
UP & COMING RACESgo to https://marathons.ahotu.com

Limone Extreme 2018 Race Summary and Images

Race report by Lauri van Houten, ISF

A star-studded final closed the intense 2018 Migu Run Skyrunner® World Series season in Italy, Saturday, October 13 at the Limone Extreme SkyRace®.

The event attracted 979 runners from 37 countries who gathered in the popular tourist resort on Lake Garda for the tenth and final race of the Sky Classic category. Here, the title was awarded along with the prestigious Overall ranking title.

LIMONE EXTREME SKYRACE® WINNERS
In a deeply stacked international field, youngster Davide Magnini not only took the win but crushed the record by almost eight minutes delivering a memorable performance. He covered the challenging and technically demanding 29 km long course with 2,500m vertical climb in 2h59’24”.

I’m really surprised by this result. Before the start, I thought I couldn’t finish the first climb, but I found my pace and my legs worked really well. I stayed focused all the time and beating the record held by a legend like Marco De Gasperi is simply humbling,” said the 21-year old Italian. Second man was Switzerland’s Rémi Bonnet, fresh from yesterday’s Vertical Kilometer® World Champion title at the same venue. Spaniard Oriol Cardana closed the podium.

The women’s race was won again by orienteering world champion Tove Alexandersson from Sweden who raced her first skyrunning race here last year. Known to give it her all, today’s win was no different.

“It was so tough for me today. I’ve had a long season with many orienteering competitions so I finished the season last weekend with seven races in four days. I wasn’t sure to come here because I was so destroyed,” said the winner. “When I started I felt terrible but I was just fighting, fighting all the way. I come from Sweden where there was snow and I’m not used to this heat so it was a fight from the start to the finish but now I’m so satisfied that I did it. I really enjoy these challenges and that’s what I love!”  She didn’t beat her own record but finished in 3h31’36”, just 25” short. Ragna Debats closed second, triumphant with her new Overall title. Third was Spaniard Sheila Avilés.

SKY CLASSIC CHAMPIONS
The Sky Classic category champions were Pascal Egli from Switzerland and Briton Holly Page. Egli commented, “It’s indescribable. I’m super-happy because I thought I might lose it if some people run really strong today, so I really tried to be smart and stay top ten and not to burn out in the end.

Because it is one year ago that my mother died, I thought I would be very weak emotionally, but I managed to hold on, so I dedicate this win to her. I love skyrunning because it’s an amazing community, so international and the most beautiful races!”

For Page, it was a climb to stardom after racing her first skyrunning race here last year.  “It was actually the best start of a race I’ve had of the season. I felt really good on the first climb which is unusual for me and I pushed really hard. After half way I was sick and had to keep stopping so it was more like survival,” said Page. “I came here last year, it was my first sky race and I never thought I’d be here one year later having won the Sky Classic. When I won the first race in China I thought it was amazing but that it would never happen again – and then I won again and again and just tried to stay consistent all season but it’s been very long. I’m looking forward to next year!”

The Sky Classic title was based on the five best results out of ten with an extra 50% bonus pointsawarded here.

OVERALL CHAMPIONS
After winning three races outright, the Catalan king of skyrunning, Kilian Jornet took the Overall champion title, unaffected by his sixth place in today’s race. He said, “This season I was coming back from an injury, so I didn’t have real goals, but I saw I could do the Skyrunning Overall because it was four races, possible with some long and some short races.  Today here in Limone I wanted to give it everything and actually with Petter had a nice 14 km of fighting. It’s good to see these guys coming from all over the world and very young. It was like looking at the next generation.

“After Glen Coe I had some problems, so I wasn’t able to run, just skiing and cycling. Today I came here and thought if I do top six I’ll win the Series even if Petter was first. That was my goal today. I knew he was super strong – he’s an amazing runner and very talented I’m so happy for him. Next season? I haven’t thought about that yet but I’m always in the game!”

Ragna Debats was overjoyed by her title, which she had to fight hard for. “I’m really, really pleased and even more pleased to get the Overall which is what I aimed for as I was second last year. I was a bit worried because this year I didn’t do any really good Sky races as I was training for the longer races. I started the year with a very long race so it was hard to get fast for the shorter races. I’m very pleased that I finally did and said to myself (mainly) that I can hard go hard if I want to!” The words of a true champion.

The Overall ranking took into account a maximum of the best two results in each category, Sky Classic and Sky Extra.

The 2018 Migu Run Skyrunner® World Series awarded an end of season bonus pool amounting to € 66,000 across the Sky Classic, Sky Extra and Overall rankings.

Eighteen races across three continents saw a selection of the best skyrunning events with the best runners, great champions and rising young stars. The 2018 Migu Run Skyrunner® World Series has come to a close and it’s time to look forward to the 2019 calendar.

A big thanks go to all the runners that took part, the teams, the race organisers and to our partners for their support with whom there will always be: Less cloud. More Sky!

Limone Extreme results
Men

  1. Davide Magnini (ITA) – 2h59’24”
  2. Rémi Bonnet (SUI) – 3h0414”
  3. Oriol Cardona Coll (ESP) – 3h06’07”
  4. Petter Engdahl (SWE) – 3h06’49”
  5. Stian Angermund-Vik (NOR) – 3h09’56”

Women

  1. Tove Alexandersson (SWE) – 3h31’36”
  2. Ragna Debats (NED) – 3h40’07”
  3. Sheila Avilés (ESP) – 3h45’28”
  4. Michelle Maier (GER) – 3h48’36
  5. Elisa Desco (ITA) – 3h53’30”

Results

Follow on:

Instagram – @iancorlessphotography

Twitter – @talkultra

facebook.com/iancorlessphotography

Web – www.iancorless.com

Web – www.iancorlessphotography.com

Image sales –www.iancorless.photoshelter.com

Ultratrack Supramonte #UTSS 2018

Ultratrack Supramonte, (UTSS) an outdoor event in the breathtaking landscape of the Supramonte of Baunei, considered one of the very few wilderness in Europe and the entire Mediterranean basin.

We will let you run on the paths of the shepherds, the true custodians of this harsh and wild territory, on the mule tracks overlooking the cliffs, built by the charcoal burners in the 19th century.

Sea, woods and a lot of rock, so hard limestone for the toughest trailers, but everyone can count thanks to the many distances of the race.

Race website HERE

UTSS 90km:

6am was the start to the 90km race. Spanish Isaac Riera (Top Ten in the CCC 2018) took an early lead and ran into the morning. Unfortunatly he fell and injured his thigh, so he had to withdraw at km30. After Isaac’s withdrawal, the strong Polish Runner Bartosz Gorcyca ran his own race. He increased the lead to his followers to impressive 2hours. He won in new Course record of 9h51min (old record: Nicola Bassi, 10h15). “I did not know how far the next runners were behind me. If I knew about the gap, I’d have slowed down” smiled Bartosz at the finish line. Behind him, Francesco Pompoli (ITA), Patrik Sondell of Sweden, last year 2nd place finisher Michele Lando and last year’s 43km winner Michael Geisler (AUT) fought over place 2 and 3. Positions changed frequently between Michael and Michele. “Michele was very strong uphill, but I catched him most of the time on the technical downhills” Michael said later. He had to pull out at km 60 due to Stomach issues. Michele had a nasty fall at km50 and had to slow down. Patrik and Francesco ran together for the whole race. They found a common pace and had a great day out in the Wilderness. At the end Patrik and Francesco finished together on second place. Then minute behind them also Michele Lando arrived at the finish line. Immediately after him, the first women arrived in 12:13:42. Corine Kagerer of Switzerland won the UTSS Sardinia the second time (she won also in 2017). Second place female goes to Norwegian Runner Abelone Lyng, who was super happy about her strong finish. Third place on the womens podium went to Ivana Bertasa of Italy.

TSS 43km:

Roberto Gheduzzi won the 43km Race. Behind Roberto and Overall second  place took the first female: Ginevra Cusseau, a strong obstacle racer and Trailrunner from Italy. She won this year already the Ultra Trail de Mugello (25km) and placed 16th at the Dolomites Skyrace (22km).

summary from Michael Geisler

Results: https://trailive.wedosport.net/classifica.asp?evt=47864

Follow on:

Instagram – @iancorlessphotography

Twitter – @talkultra

facebook.com/iancorlessphotography

Web – www.iancorless.com

Web – www.iancorlessphotography.com

Image sales –www.iancorless.photoshelter.com

Episode 161 – Damian Hall, Neal Collick and David Laney

Episode 161 of Talk Ultra brings you a chat with Damian Hall who finally fulfilled his dream of placing top 10 at the UTMB. We also have a catch up with David Laney who is taking a year to get back to fitness after overdoing it in 2017 and we also speak with Neal Collick who won Superior 100 with a blistering course record.
*****
Talk Ultra is now on Tunein- just another way to make the show available for those who prefer not to use iTunes – HERE  You can download the Tunein APP HERE
Talk Ultra needs your help!
We have set up a Patreon page and we are offering some great benefits for Patrons… you can even join us on the show! This is the easiest way to support Talk Ultra and help us continue to create!
Many thanks to our Patrons who have helped via PATREON
Donate HERE
*****
NEWS
KIPCHOGE – Berlin
Wow – Eliud Kipchoge runs 2:01:39 for the marathon…. Off the scale
RUN RABBIT RUN
Unbelievable that Michelle Yates came back from being incredible in 2013 to win in 22:33 ahead of Emma Rocca and Kerrie Bruxvoort.
Jason Schlarb did it again winning in 18:48 – his 3rd win! Mark Hammond 2nd and Jeff Browning once again nailing another hundo!
SUPERIOR 100
Neal Collick and Mallory Richard set 2 course records in the process of winning the 2018 edition of the race. Read the report HERE.
00:24:39 Interview with NEAL COLLICK
SKYRUNNING WORLDS
Laura Orgue and Remi Bonnet were crowned the 2018 world champs for the VK ahead of Lina El Kott, Hillary Gerardi, Thor Ludvigsen and Stian Angermund-Vik on one of the toughest day’s on a mountain I have ever spent – torrential rain, windy and super cold. HERE
Ragna Debats backed up her IAU World Trail title with an ULTRA title in the Ben Nevis Ultra ahead of Gemma Arenas and Mercedes Pila. Jonathan Albon ran a stunning race to win against ever-present Andre Jonsson and Luis Alberto Hernando – the race route was changed due to bad weather making for less elevation, less technical running and a shorter course. HERE
Kilian Jornet obliterated the old course record after battling all day with Nadir Maguet in the SKY distance Ring of Steall. Stian Angermund – Vik placed 3rd. Tove Alexandersson also obliterated the old CR ahead of Victoria Wilkinson and Holly Page. HERE
GLEN COE SKYLINE
The bad weather continued to bombard Scotland after the world champs and the SWS race once shortened with the Aonach Eagach ridge removed from the race – it was just too dangerous in high winds. However, Curved Ridge remained and post-race everyone commented what a challenging race they had despite the changes… Kilian Jornet pulled off a weekend double ahead f Andre Jonsson (wo also placed 2nd in the ultra) and Dani Jung. For the women, Hillary Gerardi and Jasmin Paris battled side-by-side during the race and were separated by seconds on the line – Hillary taking the win! Brittany Peterson was 3rd. HERE
TOR DES GEANTS
Franco Colle once again won the big jaunt in the Aosta Valley in 74:03. Silvia Trigueros won for the women in 87:50.
WORLDS 100km
Hideaki Yamauchi took the honours ahead of Takehiko Gyoba and Comrades champ, Bongmusa Mthembu – 6:28, 6:32 and 6:33.
Nikolina Sustic, Nele Alder-Baerens and Mai Fujisawa ran 1,2,3 in 7:20, 7:22 and 7:39.
TAHOE 200
Kyle Curtin and Courtney Dauwalter battled at the front and in the end, Kyle took the top slot in 49:32 ahead of Courtney’s 49:54.
UTMB
The carnage edition….
*****
01:26:22 Interview with DAMIAN HALL
*****
02:18:33 Interview with DAVID LANEY
*****
02:38:19 CLOSE
*****
Share us on Facebook – Talk Ultra FB https://www.facebook.com/talkultra/
Tweet us on Twitter – Talk Ultra on Twitter https://twitter.com/Talkultra
And use good old word mouth.
Importantly, go to iTunes and subscribe so that you automatically get our show when it’s released we are also available on Stitcher for iOS, Android and Web Player and now Tunein.
Our web page at www.iancorless.com has all our links and back catalogue.
Please support Talk Ultra by becoming a Patron at www.patreon.com/talkultra and THANKS to all our Patrons who support us. Rand Haley and Simon Darmody get a mention on the show here for ‘Becoming 100k Runners’ with a high-tier Patronage.
*****
Stitcher You can listen on iOS HERE, Android HERE or via a web player HERE
Website- talkultra.com
UP & COMING RACES go to https://marathons.ahotu.com

New website, new logo, new look – iancorlessphotography.com

Always good to shake things up, freshen up and have a new image. So after a long, almost month break in August I am back into the swing of things with a new logo.

I have also had a re-vamp of my photography website http://iancorlessphotography.com and uploaded many new images that were taken in 2017 and 2018. This website has always very much existed in the background to this (iancorless.com) website and I used it as a showcase for those interested.

Moving forward I want to push more relevant traffic to my photography website. However, don’t worry, all my race reports, writing and podcast will still be here at iancorless.com –  for many of you, you will not really experience any change other than a new logo.

Below are a few samples of what you can experience at the new photography website. If you go to the ‘Home’ page of the new site at http://iancorlessphotography.com you can actually just stay there and you will be presented with a slide show of some of my favourite shots.

Once again, thank you for the continued support. You can follow what I do on the following links:

Instagram – @iancorlessphotography

Twitter – @talkultra

facebook.com/iancorlessphotography

Web – www.iancorless.com

Web – www.iancorlessphotography.com

Image sales –www.iancorless.photoshelter.com

Episode 156 – Kelly Wolf, Brittany Peterson and Alex Kurt

Episode 156 of Talk Ultra and bringing you interviews with Kelly Wolf and Brittany Peterson who placed 3rd and 4th at Transvulcania. The Godfather of Trail, Kurt Decker, brings us a chat with Alex Kurt and Speedgoat is co-hosting.
*****
Talk Ultra is now on Tunein- just another way to make the show available for those who prefer not to use iTunes – HERE  You can download the Tunein APP HERE
Talk Ultra needs your help!
We have set up a Patreon page and we are offering some great benefits for Patrons… you can even join us on the show! This is the easiest way to support Talk Ultra and help us continue to create!
Many thanks to our Patrons who have helped via PATREON
Donate HERE
*****
00:21:38 NEWS
Apology! Folks, sometimes, work, life and well ‘shit’ just gets in the way of producing a podcast. Sincere apologies that I (we) missed couple of shows…. I hope you understand why. Thanks!
MARATHON DES SABLES check out the summaries and images:
Day 1 HERE
Day 2 HERE
Day 3 HERE
Day 4 HERE
Day 5 HERE
IAU WORLDTRAIL CHAMPS
Luis Alberto did it again, 3rd time in a  row, wow! Cristofer Clemente 3rd and Tom Evans 4th – 8:38, 8:46 and 8:49.
Ragna Debats took an incredible and well deserved victory in 9:55, Laia Canes was 2nd and Claire Mougel 3rd, 10:11 and 10:15.
108km Racewas won by Hayden Hawks and Fernanda Maciel
TRANSVULCANIA
Ida Nilsson did it again ahead of Monica Comas Kelly Wolfe –  8:40, 8:46 and 8:49. For the men,  Pere Aurell Bove took a surprise win in 7:37, Dmitry Mityaevwas 2nd and Thibaut Garriver was 3rd, 7:38 and 7:42.
Transvulcania VK HERE
Transvulcania Ultra HERE
QUICKSILVER 100km
Cat Bradley and Ben Eysenbach took the Victories in. 11:15 and 9:53.
QUADROCK 50
Won by Addie Bracy in 8:51, Abby Levene and Ginna  Ellis 2nd and 3rd. Jimmy Elam 7:40, Frank Pipp was 2nd and Oliver Knauer 3rd.
MIWOK 100km
Franz van der Groen in 9:23 ahead of Chris Jackson and Misha Shemyakin Megan Arauzo 10:36 ahead of Emily Sabo and Coral Candlish-Rutherford.
WINGS  FOR LIFE
Vera Nunes ran 53.78km and Andreas Stabner ran 76.77km for the longest distances.
TRAIL MENORCA – Cami de Cavalls
Read the summary HERE
*****
00:37:54 Interview with KELLY WOLF
*****
00:59:06 Interview with BRITTANY PETERSON
*****
01:31:37 Interview with ALEX KURT
*****
UP and COMING RACES
Check out the world ultra calendar on https://marathons.ahotu.com you can do a specific search for the ultra calendar HERE
Ultramarthon calendar HERE
Race calendar forJune 2018 HERE
*****
02:05:31 CLOSE
02:10:05
*****
Share us on Facebook – Talk Ultra FB https://www.facebook.com/talkultra/
Tweet us on Twitter – Talk Ultra on Twitter https://twitter.com/Talkultra
And use good old word mouth.
Importantly, go to iTunes and subscribe so that you automatically get our show when it’s released we are also available on Stitcher for iOS, Android and Web Player and now Tunein.
Our web page at www.iancorless.comhas all our links and back catalogue.
Please support Talk Ultra by becoming a Patron at www.patreon.com/talkultra and THANKS to all our Patrons who support us. Rand Haley and Simon Darmody get a mention on the show here for ‘Becoming 100k Runners’ with a high-tier Patronage.
Keep running
*****
Stitcher You can listen on iOS HERE, Android HERE or via a web player HERE
Website- talkultra.com

Compressport Trail Menorca – Cami de Cavalls 2018 Race Summary

The Compressport Trail Menorca Cami de Cavalls is a series of races, five in total, that take a 360-degree journey around the stunning island of Menorca. The shortest distance 32km’s and the longest, 185km’s.  Rocks, technical trail, beautiful beaches, turquoise sea, lush green vegetation and coves that are hidden away that need to be discovered. The weekend of racing offers a simple concept, to provide runners of all ability an opportunity to see the best of what Menorca has to offer over. distances of 32km, 55km, 85km, 100km and 185km.

The TMCDC is the main event stating and concluding in Ciutadella in two waves, the first at 0830 and the second, for faster runners, at 1430.

Anything can happen in185km’s and the ladies’ race had its fair share of action and changes. Gemma Avelli was a clear favourite coming into the race as the 2017 champion. Despite cooler temperatures, less heat and no intense sun, things did not go well for the defending champion and shows forced to withdraw at 30km.

For the remainder of the day and into the night, Alice Modignani took the race by the scruff of the neck and dictated the pace ahead of Sasha Roig. The night took its toll and by dawn, Eva Orives had the lead. Tina Ameller also had passed Modignani and was now 15-minutes behind the leader. 

Timing her race to perfection, Ameller closed gap and in the final 20km and took the lead, no doubt local knowledge providing a great help. Orives finished 2nd over 30-minutes later and Modignani fought hard for the final podium place with just over. 1-minute to spare over. 4th place. 

Ameller at the finish gave her thoughts, “I didn’t expect it as last year I had to retire. The only thing I wanted to do was to finish it one way or another. I corrected my mistakes. I ran very slowly for the first 100 km, but in the end it’s about your level of endurance. At Cala en Bosc I took the lead, but I had to run. During the last kilometers people were really encouraging me. I’m absolutely elated and now I’m going to enjoy it.” 

Antoine Guillon was a firm favourite in the men’s race, he won last year, knows the island and 100-miles seems to cause this long-distance specialist little or no problems. He started the day relaxed hovering around 10th place. But after 20km’s he took the lead with. Gerard Morales and. The duo ran side-by-side for much of the first 100km. Pere Luis Garau like Guillon had started the day relaxed but finally moved to. 3rd in pursuit of the duo. 

Guillon finally made a move around the 115km mark, the pace too fast for Morales. Guillon pushed on, now Luis Garau and Morales were together, workings a team and the question was all about whether they could close the gap?

At 130km, the aid station Cala en Porter, confusion hit as Morales and Luis Garau arrived first. Unfortunately, Guillon had got lost and wasted a valuable 35-minutes. Showing pure class, Guillon closed the gap to the duo and then pushed ahead, no doubt frustrated by his error. Luis Garau matched the Frenchman and Morales slowly slipped back to 3rd place. 

The duo pushed at the front and it is unclear if Guillon could not drop Luis Garau or if they decided to finish together? Finish together they did, hand-in-hand, and just 3-minutes off Guillon’s 2016 course record time. It was great moment for Luis Garau, you could see his emotion on the finish line and Guillon gave him respect, “Pere Luís is very strong and I’m happy to have reached the finish line alongside him. I’ll return to Menorca next year to try to get under 19 hours, as I have realised that it’s possible for me to do that”.

Morales finished 3rd just over 10-minutes later looking very tired, a job well done achieving the final podium place.

Men’s Result

  1. Pere Luis Garau and Antoine Guillon 19:21:21
  2. Gerard (Blacky) Morales19:32:01
  3. Marc Sole 20:58:27
  4. Carlos Herrero 21:23:44

Full results HERE

Women’s Results  

  1. Tina Ameller. 26:56:53
  2. Eva Orives 27:31:09
  3. Alice Modignani 28:38:27
  4. Maria Fiol. 28:39:55
  5. Buha. Bali30:01:35

Full results HERE

Race Images available HERE

Episode 154 – Ryan Sandes, Elisabet Barnes, Ultra Mirage, Keely Henninger

Episode 154 of Talk Ultra is a packed show! We speak with Ryan Sandes about his amazing FKT with Ryno Griesel on a section of Nepal’s Great Himalayan Trail. Elisabet Barnes discusses taking a break, looking at nutrition and how to return to training and racing healthy. We speak to Amir Ben Gacem about Ultra Mirage and we offer a free place! The Godfather of Trail, Kurt Decker brings us a chat with Keely Henninger and of course, Speedgoat Karl co-hosts!
*****
Talk Ultra is now on Tunein – just another way to make the show available for those who prefer not to use iTunes – HERE  You can download the Tunein APP HERE
Talk Ultra needs your help!
We have set up a Patreon page and we are offering some great benefits for Patrons… you can even join us on the show! This is the easiest way to support Talk Ultra and help us continue to create!
Many thanks to our Patrons who have helped via PATREON
Donate HERE
*****
00:12:22 NEWS
CHUCKANUT 50K
Keely Henninger took victory ahead of Anne-Marie Madden and Gina Slaby, times 4:07, 4:15 and 4:28.
Cole Watson won in 3:36 ahead of Patrick Smyth 3:40 and Paddy O’Leary in 3:47.
*****
00:14:27 Interview with KEELY HENNINGER
*****
MIKE FOOTE SETS WR
Imagine skiing for 24-hours uphill and down again. Foote climbed a huge 61.200ft. He went up a 1020ft ski run (up and down) 60 x.
BEHIND THE ROCKS ULTRA
Courtney Dewaulter winning again ahead of Addie Bracy and Serena Wilcox.
For the men it was Kyle Pietari ahead of Jessie Rosales andEddie Aispuro. Winning time 7:48 for the men and 7:51 for the ladies… Dewaulter was 2nd!
ANTELOPE ISLAND 100
Jeff Browning doing it again at the 100! A win in 15:57 which is fast! Dana Anderson won the ladies race in 20:15.
BARKLEY
The Barkley won this year with nobody making it to the 4th or 5th lap. Gary Robbins managed a ‘fun run’ finish of 3 laps. Really tough conditions out there!
GHT FKT by Ryan Sandes and Ryno Griesel
Press Release:

On 1 March 2018, South African trail runners Ryan Sandes and Ryno Griesel bravely set out to establish a new FKT along compatriot Andrew Porter’s roughly 1400km GHT Route across the Himalayas from Hilsa to Pashupatinagar in Nepal, combining the Great Himalaya Trails High Route and Lower Cultural Route. With the previous FKT on this route standing at 28 days, 13 hours and 56 mins the two smashed the record – with 4 days to spare.

***

“This has been the biggest adventure of my life, but incredibly challenging at the same time, especially mentally to just keep going day in and day out for so long,” exclaimed Sandes at the final checkpoint.

***

“Traversing any of The Great Himalaya Trails has always been a dream of mine There were so many ups and downs along the route that we could never have anticipated but I’m so stoked we pushed on and made it through. Alongside my win at Western States 100 last year, this has to be one of my biggest sporting accomplishments to date!”

***

The attempt saw Sandes and Griesel traverse heavily snow-covered mountains and experience some incredibly extreme weather conditions that were unusual for this time of the year along the way. They suffered frost-bitten fingers, serious tummy bugs, breathing difficulties and a couple of near death experiences. A constant on the route, however, was the incredibly welcoming spirit of the Nepalese people who truly embody the spirit of Namaste, and welcomed the both of them into their homes.

***

“We were the first people to cross the Dolpa region since the start of winter, which made the going very difficult to navigate and very slow,” commented Griesel. “I had to keep taking my gloves off to read the maps and managed to get terrible frost bite on my fingers, which has been painful. One of the villages on our map in that region, a spot where we had hoped to get accommodation, was completely deserted. I honestly believe that if we hadn’t come across a monk and monastery that night we would have frozen to death outside.”

***

Sandes echoed Griesel’s sentiment: “The Nepalese people were amazing! We knocked on their doors late at night, two filthy dirty South Africans, who speak very little Nepalese, and they not only welcomed us into their homes without hesitation, but they have also gave us their beds and gone to sleep at neighbours so that we have accommodation!” says Sandes. “It has been humbling to meet these incredible people. I doubt anyone back home would have opened their homes to strangers as easily as the Nepalse citizens we met along the way have to us.”

***

The pair were thrown another curveball when the route they had plotted prior to leaving for the attempt, in fact turned out to be almost 200km longer than they had previously anticipated.

“The maps on the computer tend to flatten out the track quite a bit as it obviously doesn’t drop a point every single meter, so the distance you work out on the computer is actually a lot shorter than what it is really measured at,” noted Griesel. “What we experienced on the ground was far more brutal that what we had plotted out on the computer, but it was all part of the adventure.”

***

“We would like to thank the trail running community for their incredible support in the lead up to and throughout our FKT record attempt,” said Sandes. “It has been great to read all of the messages of encouragement and support. And to the Nepalese people, we can never say thank you enough for your incredible hospitality and friendliness, there is definitely no other place on earth like Nepal.”

*****
01:02:36  Interview with RYAN SANDES
*****
01:39:06 Interview with ELISABET BARNES
*****
Ultra Mirage El Djerid 
The Ultra Mirage© El Djerid (UMED) is the first 100km Ultra Trail taking place in the stunning Tunisian Sahara Desert. A 20-hour time limit, five checkpoints, medical and technical help to ensure safety, the UMED is open to all runners. Importantly for the fleet of foot, prize money is available totaling 10.000 euros split equally between the male and female fields.
WIN a FREE PLACE HERE
*****
02:24:40 Interview with AMIR BEN GACEM race director for UMED
*****
UP & COMING RACES go to https://marathons.ahotu.com
  • Badger Mountain Challenge
    50 Mile Ultramarathon
    North America / USA / Pacific / Washington / Kennewick
    2018-03-30
    Ultramarathon
    MountainTrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Badger Mountain Challenge
    100 Mile Endurance Run
    North America / USA / Pacific / Washington / Kennewick
    2018-03-30
    Ultramarathon
    MountainUTMB QualifierTrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Great Barrow Challenge – Spring Quad
    Ultra – Day 1
    Europe / Northern Europe / United Kingdom / England / Suffolk / Bury St Edmunds
    2018-03-30
    Ultramarathon
    RunningMore info
  • 24 hores del Cap de Creus
    Ultra
    Europe / Southern Europe / Spain / Catalonia / Llança
    2018-03-31
    Ultramarathon
    MountainTrailWalkingSoloMore info
  • 24 hores del Cap de Creus
    Half
    Europe / Southern Europe / Spain / Catalonia / Llança
    2018-03-31
    Ultramarathon
    MountainTrailWalkingSoloMore info
  • Badger Mountain Challenge
    50k Ultramarathon
    North America / USA / Pacific / Washington / Kennewick
    2018-03-31
    Ultramarathon
    MountainTrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Fools 50K & 25K Trail Run
    Fools 50K
    North America / USA / East North Central / Ohio / Peninsula
    2018-03-31
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningMultiple loopsSoloMore info
  • Georgia Death Race
    North America / USA / South Atlantic / Georgia / Vogel State Park
    2018-03-31
    Ultramarathon
    Western States QualifierTrailRunningHillySoloMore info
  • Glasgow to Edinburgh Ultramarathon
    Glasgow – Edinburgh Double Marathon
    Europe / Northern Europe / United Kingdom / Scotland / Glasgow City / Glasgow
    2018-03-31
    Ultramarathon
    RoadRunningSoloMore info
  • Great Barrow Challenge – Spring Quad
    Ultra – Day 2
    Europe / Northern Europe / United Kingdom / England / Suffolk / Bury St Edmunds
    2018-03-31
    Ultramarathon
    RunningMore info
  • Maidenwell Marathon Weekend
    56 km
    Oceania / Australia and New Zealand / Australia / Queensland / Maidenwell
    2018-03-31
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Manx Mountain Marathon & Half Manx Mountain Marathon
    Manx Mountain Marathon
    Europe / Northern Europe / Isle of Man / Ramsey
    2018-03-31
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Nord Eifel Ultra – Oster
    Nord Eifel Ultra
    Europe / Western Europe / Germany / North Rhine-Westphalia / Düren
    2018-03-31
    Ultramarathon
    RunningHillyMore info
  • Old Goats 50 Mile Trail Race
    50 Mile
    North America / USA / Pacific / California / Cleveland National Forest
    2018-03-31
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Old Goats 50 Mile Trail Race
    50K
    North America / USA / Pacific / California / Cleveland National Forest
    2018-03-31
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Old Mutual Two Oceans Marathon
    Africa / Southern Africa / South Africa / Cape Town
    2018-03-31
    Ultramarathon
    RoadRunningMore info
  • San Jose Trail Run
    50km
    North America / USA / Pacific / California / San Jose
    2018-03-31
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Tanana River Challenge
    Tanana River Challenge 45 Mile
    North America / USA / Pacific / Alaska / Fairbanks
    2018-03-31
    Ultramarathon
    SnowTrailRunningHillySoloMore info
  • The John Muir Way Ultra Marathon
    2x25K Relay
    Europe / Northern Europe / United Kingdom / Scotland / East Lothian / Dunbar
    2018-03-31
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningRelayMore info
  • The John Muir Way Ultra Marathon
    50K
    Europe / Northern Europe / United Kingdom / Scotland / East Lothian / Dunbar
    2018-03-31
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • VALENCIA Trail Race
    50K Ultra
    North America / USA / Pacific / California / 29889, San Francisquito Canyon Road
    2018-03-31
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningMore info
  • Wild Horse Criterium
    55 km
    Oceania / Australia and New Zealand / Australia / Queensland / Beerburrum
    2018-03-31
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Grand Trail Stevenson
    66 km
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Languedoc-Roussillon / Lozère / Florac
    2018-04-01
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningHillySoloMore info
  • Great Barrow Challenge – Spring Quad
    Ultra – Day 3
    Europe / Northern Europe / United Kingdom / England / Suffolk / Bury St Edmunds
    2018-04-01
    Ultramarathon
    RunningMore info
  • La voie Romaine
    44 km
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Burgundy / Côte-d’Or / Sombernon
    2018-04-01
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Medianitrail
    49 km
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Lorraine / Vosges / Moyenmoutier
    2018-04-01
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningMore info
  • Millevaches Monédières Raidlight Trail
    Olympic Trail des Bruyères
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Limousin / Corrèze / Treignac
    2018-04-01
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningHillySoloMore info
  • Millevaches Monédières Raidlight Trail
    45 km Relais
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Limousin / Corrèze / Treignac
    2018-04-01
    Ultramarathon
    RunningRelayMore info
  • Signes Trail
    La Trace des Montrieux
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur / Var / Signes
    2018-04-01
    Ultramarathon
    UTMB QualifierTrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Trail des Citadelles
    Trail des Citadelles – 54 km
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Midi-Pyrénées / Ariège / Lavelanet
    2018-04-01
    Ultramarathon
    MountainTrailRunningMore info
  • Trail des Citadelles
    Trail des Citadelles – 70 km
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Midi-Pyrénées / Ariège / Lavelanet
    2018-04-01
    Ultramarathon
    MountainUTMB QualifierTrailRunningMore info
  • Trail Hillion
    Le Grand Tra Hillion duo
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Brittany / Côtes-d’Armor / Hillion
    2018-04-01
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningMore info
  • Trail Hillion
    Le Grand Tra Hillion
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Brittany / Côtes-d’Armor / Hillion
    2018-04-01
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningMore info
  • Trail La Voie Romaine
    44 km
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Burgundy / Côte-d’Or / Sombernon
    2018-04-01
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Great Barrow Challenge – Spring Quad
    Ultra – Day 4
    Europe / Northern Europe / United Kingdom / England / Suffolk / Bury St Edmunds
    2018-04-02
    Ultramarathon
    RunningMore info
  • Liverpool to Manchester Ultra
    Europe / Northern Europe / United Kingdom / England / Liverpool / liverpool
    2018-04-02
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningMore info
  • Ultra Fiord
    Ultra Fiord 50K
    South America / Chile / Puerto Natales
    2018-04-03
    Ultramarathon
    MountainTrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Ultra Fiord
    Ultra Fiord 50K Duo
    South America / Chile / Puerto Natales
    2018-04-03
    Ultramarathon
    MountainTrailRunningRelayMore info
  • Super Awesome! Day One
    50K
    North America / USA / West North Central / Missouri / Sikeston
    2018-04-04
    Ultramarathon
    RunningMore info
  • Beyond Limits Ultra and BLU Relentless
    Beyond Limits Ultra and BLU Relentless 50K
    North America / USA / Pacific / California / Mountain Center
    2018-04-05
    Ultramarathon
    MountainTrailRunningMore info
  • Beyond Limits Ultra and BLU Relentless
    Beyond Limits Ultra and BLU Relentless 100 Miler
    North America / USA / Pacific / California / Mountain Center
    2018-04-05
    Ultramarathon
    MountainTrailRunningMore info
  • Beyond Limits Ultra and BLU Relentless
    Beyond Limits Ultra and BLU Relentless 50 Miler
    North America / USA / Pacific / California / Mountain Center
    2018-04-05
    Ultramarathon
    MountainTrailRunningMore info
  • Potawatomi Trail Runs
    200 Miler
    North America / USA / East North Central / Illinois / Pekin
    2018-04-05
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningHillyMultiple loopsSoloMore info
  • Potawatomi Trail Runs
    50 Miler
    North America / USA / East North Central / Illinois / Pekin
    2018-04-05
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningHillyMultiple loopsSoloMore info
  • Potawatomi Trail Runs
    150 Miler
    North America / USA / East North Central / Illinois / Pekin
    2018-04-05
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningHillyMultiple loopsSoloMore info
  • Potawatomi Trail Runs
    30 Miler
    North America / USA / East North Central / Illinois / Pekin
    2018-04-05
    Ultramarathon
    Night RaceTrailRunningHillyMultiple loopsSoloMore info
  • Potawatomi Trail Runs
    100 Miler
    North America / USA / East North Central / Illinois / Pekin
    2018-04-05
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningHillyMultiple loopsSoloMore info
  • Super Awesome! Arkansas Edition
    50K
    North America / USA / West South Central / Arkansas / Jonesboro
    2018-04-05
    Ultramarathon
    RunningMore info
  • Ultra Fiord
    Ultra Fiord 70K
    South America / Chile / Puerto Natales
    2018-04-05
    Ultramarathon
    MountainTrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Ultra Fiord
    Ultra Fiord 100M
    South America / Chile / Puerto Natales
    2018-04-05
    Ultramarathon
    MountainTrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Down Under 135
    Oceania / Australia and New Zealand / Australia / Victoria / Bacchus Marsh
    2018-04-06
    Ultramarathon
    RunningMore info
  • LXVII Milhas Romanas
    Europe / Southern Europe / Spain / Extremadura / Mérida
    2018-04-06
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • LXVII Milhas Romanas
    XXX Millas Romanas
    Europe / Southern Europe / Spain / Extremadura / Mérida
    2018-04-06
    Ultramarathon
    RunningSoloMore info
  • Patagonia Run
    100k
    South America / Argentina / San Martín de los Andes
    2018-04-06
    Ultramarathon
    Western States QualifierTrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Patagonia Run
    100Mi
    South America / Argentina / San Martín de los Andes
    2018-04-06
    Ultramarathon
    Western States QualifierTrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Ragnar Relay So Cal
    North America / USA / Pacific / California / Huntington Beach
    2018-04-06
    Ultramarathon
    RunningMore info
  • Super Awesome! Tennessee Edition
    50K
    North America / USA / East South Central / Tennessee / West
    2018-04-06
    Ultramarathon
    RunningMore info
  • Ultra Fiord
    Ultra Fiord 100K
    South America / Chile / Puerto Natales
    2018-04-06
    Ultramarathon
    MountainTrailRunningSoloMore info
  • American River 50-mile Endurance Run
    50 Miles
    North America / USA / Pacific / California / Sacramento
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningPoint to PointSoloMore info
  • Bergen Maratonkarusellen no3
    Bergen Maratonkarusellen no3 – 1 1/2 Marathon
    Europe / Northern Europe / Norway / Bergen
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    RunningMore info
  • Bergen Maratonkarusellen no3
    Bergen Maratonkarusellen no3 – Ultra 100km
    Europe / Northern Europe / Norway / Bergen
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    RunningMore info
  • Brazos Bend 50
    100K
    North America / USA / West South Central / Texas / Needville
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningFlatSoloMore info
  • Brazos Bend 50
    50 Mile
    North America / USA / West South Central / Texas / Needville
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningFlatSoloMore info
  • Brazos Bend 50
    50K
    North America / USA / West South Central / Texas / Needville
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningFlatSoloMore info
  • Bull Run Run 50 Mile
    North America / USA / South Atlantic / Virginia / Clifton
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • BVG Trail
    Europe / Southern Europe / Italy / Lombardy / Salò BS
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    MountainTrailRunningSoloMore info
  • BVG Trail
    BVG Marathon +
    Europe / Southern Europe / Italy / Lombardy / Salò BS
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    MountainTrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Coastal Trail Series – Exmoor
    Coastal Trail Series – Exmoor – Ultra
    Europe / Northern Europe / United Kingdom / England / Devon / Exmoor National Park
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    UTMB QualifierTrailRunningMore info
  • Enkarterri Extrem Trails
    Maratón Trail
    Europe / Southern Europe / Spain / Basque Country / Zaramillo
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningMountainMore info
  • Enkarterri Extrem Trails
    Ultra Trail
    Europe / Southern Europe / Spain / Basque Country / Zaramillo
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningMountainMore info
  • Enkarterri Extrem Trails
    Long Trail
    Europe / Southern Europe / Spain / Basque Country / Zaramillo
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningMountainMore info
  • Hells Hills Trail Run
    50 mile
    North America / USA / West South Central / Texas / Smithville
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Hells Hills Trail Run
    50 km
    North America / USA / West South Central / Texas / Smithville
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Inatel Piódão Trail Running
    50 km
    Europe / Southern Europe / Portugal / Inatel Piódão
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailWalkingSoloMore info
  • Jabulani Challenge
    Jabulani Challenge 45 km
    Oceania / Australia and New Zealand / Australia / New South Wales / Lindfield
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningMore info
  • Kielder Ultra Trail
    80 km
    Europe / Northern Europe / United Kingdom / England / Northumberland / Kielder
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Kielder Ultra Trail
    100 km
    Europe / Northern Europe / United Kingdom / England / Northumberland / Kielder
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Kielder Ultra Trail
    50 km
    Europe / Northern Europe / United Kingdom / England / Northumberland / Kielder
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Le Grand Défi des Vosges
    Le Défi des Seigneurs
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Alsace / Bas-Rhin / Niederbronn-les-Bains
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    MountainTrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Marató de la Fageda
    Marató
    Europe / Southern Europe / Spain / Catalonia / Fageda
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    MountainTrailRunningSingle loopSoloMore info
  • Marató de la Fageda
    Trail la Fageda
    Europe / Southern Europe / Spain / Catalonia / Fageda
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    MountainUTMB QualifierTrailRunningSingle loopSoloMore info
  • Ozark Foothills 50K/25K
    50K
    North America / USA / West North Central / Missouri / Wildwood
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningHillySoloMore info
  • Patagonia Run
    70k
    South America / Argentina / San Martín de los Andes
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Rockin K Trail Runs
    Rocking K Trail 50 Mile Run
    North America / USA / West North Central / Kansas / Kanopolis State Park, Marquette
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Shotgun Trail Blast
    50K
    North America / USA / Pacific / Oregon / Marcola
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningFlatMultiple loopsSoloMore info
  • South Downs Way 50
    Europe / Northern Europe / United Kingdom / England / East Sussex / Eastbourne
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    UTMB QualifierTrailRunningHillySoloMore info
  • Squak Mountain Trail Runs
    50K
    North America / USA / Pacific / Washington / Issaquah
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Super Awesome! Kentucky Edition
    50K
    North America / USA / East South Central / Kentucky / Paducah
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    RunningMore info
  • Tar Springs Ranch Ultra
    50k Run/Walk/Hike
    North America / USA / Pacific / California / Arroyo Grande
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    RoadRunningMore info
  • The ONER
    The ONER Half Day Section
    Europe / Northern Europe / United Kingdom / England / Dorset / Lyme Regis
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningHillySoloMore info
  • The ONER
    Europe / Northern Europe / United Kingdom / England / Dorset / Lyme Regis
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    UTMB QualifierTrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Trail de l’Aber-Wrac’h
    Alternative Race
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Brittany / Finistère / Le Folgoët
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Trail des 2 Rivieres
    60 km
    Africa / Eastern Africa / Réunion / Saint-Joseph
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Trail des 2 Rivieres
    60 km Relais
    Africa / Eastern Africa / Réunion / Saint-Joseph
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningRelayMore info
  • Ultramarathon des Ziban
    Africa / Northern Africa / Algeria / Biskra
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    DesertRoadRunningSoloMore info
  • Ultra Trail Barcelona
    Europe / Southern Europe / Spain / Catalonia / Begues
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    MountainUTMB QualifierTrailRunningMore info
  • Ultra Trail Barcelona
    Long Trail Barcelona
    Europe / Southern Europe / Spain / Catalonia / Begues
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    MountainUTMB QualifierTrailRunningMore info
  • Umstead 100 Mile Endurance Run
    50 Mile
    North America / USA / South Atlantic / North Carolina / Raleigh
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    RunningSoloMore info
  • Umstead 100 Mile Endurance Run
    100 Mile
    North America / USA / South Atlantic / North Carolina / Raleigh
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    Western States QualifierTrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Vale of Glamorgan Coastal Ultra Challenge
    Full Course
    Europe / Northern Europe / United Kingdom / Wales / Penarth
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Woodside Crossover /Purisima Creek Crossover
    50K
    North America / USA / Pacific / California / Woodside
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningHillySoloMore info
  • Yamacraw 50k/10k
    Yamacraw 50k
    North America / USA / East South Central / Kentucky / Stearns
    2018-04-07
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningMore info
  • 3 Waters Running Festival
    3 Waters 50km Ultra Marathon
    Oceania / Australia and New Zealand / Australia / Western Australia / Bunbury
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    RunningMore info
  • Brew to Brew Relay
    Solo
    North America / USA / West North Central / Missouri / Kansas City
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    RunningMore info
  • Cape Cod Trail Race
    50K
    North America / USA / New England / Massachusetts / East Falmouth
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Le Grand Défi des Vosges
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Alsace / Bas-Rhin / Niederbronn-les-Bains
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Les Terrasses du Lodévois
    45 km
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Languedoc-Roussillon / Hérault / Lodève
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningHillySoloMore info
  • Mad City Ultras
    100K
    North America / USA / East North Central / Wisconsin / Madison
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    RoadRunningMultiple loopsSoloMore info
  • Mad City Ultras
    50K
    North America / USA / East North Central / Wisconsin / Madison
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    RoadRunningMultiple loopsSoloMore info
  • Mad City Ultras
    50K Relay
    North America / USA / East North Central / Wisconsin / Madison
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    RoadRunningMultiple loopsRelayMore info
  • Mount Buller Skyrun
    Mount Buller Skyrun 45 km
    Oceania / Australia and New Zealand / Australia / Victoria / Mirimbah
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    MountainTrailRunningMore info
  • Mt Solitary Ultra
    Oceania / Australia and New Zealand / Australia / New South Wales / Wentworth Falls
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningHillyMore info
  • Super Awesome! Illinois Edition
    50K
    North America / USA / East North Central / Illinois / Metropolis
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    RunningMore info
  • Super Trail Nantais
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Pays de la Loire / Loire-Atlantique / Nantes
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningSoloMore info
  • Super Trail Nantais
    Super Trail Nantais (relais)
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Pays de la Loire / Loire-Atlantique / Nantes
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningRelayMore info
  • Trail de l’Aber-Wrac’h
    Trail Extrême Duo 55 km
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Brittany / Finistère / Le Folgoët
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningRelayMore info
  • Trail de l’Aber-Wrac’h
    Trail Extrême 55 km
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Brittany / Finistère / Le Folgoët
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningHillySoloMore info
  • Trail delle Valli Etrusche
    Ultratrail delle Valli Etrusche
    Europe / Southern Europe / Italy / Tuscany / Castiglion Fiorentino
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningHillySoloMore info
  • Trail des 2 Amants
    53 km
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Upper Normandy / Eure / Pîtres
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    UTMB QualifierTrailRunningMore info
  • Trail des Reculées
    Les Laves
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Franche Comté / Jura / Lons-le-Saunier
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningHillySoloMore info
  • Trail du Josas
    50 km
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Ile de France / Yvelines / Jouy-en-Josas
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningMore info
  • Trail So Bugey
    44 km
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Rhône-Alpes / Ain / Lhuis
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningMore info
  • Trail So Bugey
    44 km Relais Duo
    Europe / Western Europe / France / Rhône-Alpes / Ain / Lhuis
    2018-04-08
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningMore info
  • Ragnar Trail Atlanta – GA, Presented by Salomon
    Ragnar Trail Atlanta- GA, Presented by Salomon
    North America / USA / South Atlantic / Georgia / Conyers
    2018-04-13
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunningMore info
  • Zumbro 100
    Zumbro 100M
    North America / USA / West North Central / Minnesota / Zumbro Falls
    2018-04-13
    Ultramarathon
    TrailRunning
*****
02:45:50 CLOSE
02:47:21
*****
Share us on Facebook – Talk Ultra FB https://www.facebook.com/talkultra/
Tweet us on Twitter – Talk Ultra on Twitter https://twitter.com/Talkultra
And use good old word mouth.
Importantly, go to iTunes and subscribe so that you automatically get our show when it’s released we are also available on Stitcher for iOS, Android and Web Player and now Tunein.
Our web page at www.iancorless.comhas all our links and back catalogue.
Please support Talk Ultra by becoming a Patron at www.patreon.com/talkultra and THANKS to all our Patrons who support us. Rand Haley and Simon Darmody get a mention on the show here for ‘Becoming 100k Runners’ with a high-tier Patronage.
*****
Stitcher You can listen on iOS HERE, Android HERE or via a web player HERE
Website – talkultra.com

Rockhoppin’ Trail – Ian Corless Interview

South Africa’s Linda Doke is not only a very accomplished runner but a great journalist. Recently she has interviewed her favourite photographers and I made the cut for the latest feature.

“This week’s photographer is a personal favourite. Ian Corless is world renowned on the global trail running stage, and his work matches the calibre of the high class races he has photographed over the years. I’ll always have a soft spot for this crazy Englishman – I met him in 2012 when I ran the Sierre-Zinal Skymarathon in Switzerland. The race itself was a fantastic experience, but it was the following day in the mountains that I treasure the most from that trip: Ian and I went on a five hour run/hike up into the mountains above the tiny town of Zinal, and gazed upon the Glacier de Zinal, and an amphitheatre of snow-capped mountains – Zinalrothorn 4221m, Wellenkuppe 3903m, Ober Gabelhorn 4063m, Matterhorn 4476m, Pointe de Zinal 3789m and Dent Blanche 4357m. That day carved in my memory as having the most incredible backdrop to any hike I’ve ever done!”

READ THE FEATURE HERE

Instagram @iancorlessphotography

Photography website at www.iancorlessphotography.com

Photography sales and Image Usage HERE